Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Health update

So, Dh had a drain put in to deal with some fluid buildup after surgery. It's been in now for 2 MONTHS. Also, it is infected, so he is taking massive antibiotics to deal with it.

After a lot of runaround, his Atlanta dr is going to try to set up to have Memorial in Savannah remove it. Thing is, the dr that did it, isn't there anymore and they don't want to mess with it. BUT, the dr that did it wasn't the one that was supposed to in the first place. That was meant to be the job of another department altogether. Sigh...

Anyway, we might wind up going Back to Atlanta to have it removed, as the fluid is gone, only infection remains. He is tired of it, the drain line hurts, makes him feel bad, ect. I'm ready too, for some good days for him.

In happier news, his gov disability was approved, and is set to begin in Nov. His long term disability through work also got approved, and will start in the next week to 10 days. There's some future aggravation attached, but we'll deal with it as it comes.

Tonight's supper was grilled steak, m/c, lemon pepper green beans, with Lemon Poppyseed Muffins for dessert. They have lemon juice, lemon extract, and lemon pudding mix in them. You can imagine that they are delicious, and they are!

Sunday, May 19, 2019

Prayer request

Please be in prayer for this precious family. Her blog is a testimony of faith, hope, and love in times of sorrow and struggle.

I have followed her for several years now, and always come away strengthened and encouraged. She needs that now. Even the cheerleaders need cheering now and again.

http://homejoys.blogspot.com/

Monday, May 13, 2019

One month out

An update.

Dh is healing well. Off the walker, and the gout he got in his foot while in the hospital is gone.
He's in dialysis 3 times a week. He does still have pain on his left side, supposedly from fluid accumulated after surgery.

If he still hurts in a couple weeks, his surgeon will call for a scan to see what's going on. He did
have pancreatitis from having to peel the kidney off it to get said kidney out. Ouch. One kidney weighed 8lbs, one weighed 9lbs. Basically, really big twins!

Overall, being honest, there's not much difference in Dh's feelings. He doesn't hurt AS BAD, but still must take pain meds *RX, not Tylenol, when it gets bad. About one every other day or so. His overall feeling is 'not feeling well' most of the time.

We knew going in that this would not 'fix' all his problems, as being kidney free has it's own issues to deal with. I don't know if he will eventually gain back his energy and enthusiasm, but we will see. We are nearly 5 weeks out from surgery. Prob need more time.

There's a lot that happened in those 12 days in hospital. Yes, 12. There was fever, gout, dialysis port issues, and an episode where I thought he was having a stroke or heart attack. That was from back to back dialysis appts and them taking too much fluid off when he hadn't eaten or drank anything in a week. Grrrr. It wasn't heart or stroke, thank you, Father. He's fine now.

We thought he might go to rehab for 3 weeks when released, rather than coming home, but he rallied and got himself up and moving and out of there. Dh is nothing if not stubborn. But he would say determined, lol. :D

So that's where we're at now. Recovering, dealing with the aftermath, life going on. He's a full time stay at home dad now, other than dialysis times. He'll enjoy it more when he feels better, I"m sure. I"m back to work, blah. Short term disability only pays 60% of a full time check, so we need all I can bring in.

God has been good to us. He goes before and He stands behind. We are grateful for this life we get to share. :)

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Strength for the days ahead

On Wednesday, April 11, dh underwent a bilateral or double nephrectomy. In other words, he had both kidneys removed. He is now dialysis dependent.

The decision was based on a factors. Pain for one. Pkd can be painful, and the kidneys can grow quite large.

Second, he had no room for a donor kidney if one became available. The right kidney was growing down into his pelvis, with the left not far behind.

Third, he had started dialysis already, so there was no need to wait on that front.

He's had a rough few days. Low BP, fever, and now gout in one foot. Nonetheless, he is getting up and working on healing, but it will be slow.

We are still in the hospital. No release date yet, but possibly next week sometime. Pls be in prayer for us. Life has changed so much recently, but as always, Gods got this!

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Now THIS is a tea cake!

Y'all, I have outdone myself! Seriously, go slap your mama's, and if she isn't around, slap yourself.

I made this cake: https://livforcake.com/earl-grey-cake/?fbclid=IwAR2jQCJjmk2Pjo_fEyY7HhrLkau5gnTgMRlUQy2IsqHzyKYK2tOPPmTiRuQ

With a few modifications. Mods being: 2 bags of EG in the milk, and 2 in the syrup. An extra 1/4 cup of sugar in the syrup, just because. :) Dusted with powdered sugar rather than icing, b/c this doesn't need anything else to let the flavor shine through.

I used the 12 silicone mini bunt pans my MIL got me, along with a mini muffin tray, and still had around 6tsp of batter left. I may or may not have eaten this raw, standing at the counter. I admit nothing, but I regret nothing, also. :D

If you use mini bunts or mini muffins, reduce cooking time to around 15 minutes. Double soak the cakes with the syrup for maximum flavor. Or go crazy and do 3 rounds.

I'm interested in how lemon tea would pair with say, lemon poppy seed muffins. I may try those next! Stay tuned!

**Also, there is a LOT going on with Dh and his kidneys, but I am over working through the emotions, planning, travel that these updates have entailed. I'll post about it next week, when I know more about the big details. No donor yet, though. :(

Tuesday, January 15, 2019

Not ready for this....

We are at a crossroads in regards to Dh's kidney pain.
There is nothing else his doctors can do for him, aside from going on heavy pain medication from
a pain clinic. He and I do not want that. He couldn't work, would barely function, ect. Not a choice.

So, he has decided, after much prayer, and us talking with each other, and family, and our pastor, to have a double nephrectomy. In other words, he's going to have BOTH kidneys taken out, and go directly on dialysis. He called his doctor Monday morning to tell her to start the paperwork, and went to his job to update them as well.

In all honesty, we knew this was coming. He is in stage 5 after all. His GFR is stable at 14%, and many people go down to 5% before they need dialysis. However, the pain is the issue here. Not everyone has pain, or so severe.

His doctor wanted so badly to keep him off dialysis as long as possible, and he tried to bear it. As it is, his phosphorus? levels are at 4.10, and if they go up to 5, it's dialysis anyway. So it would likely happen this year anyway. Still, this is a terrifying decision, to give up two organs that you need to live, even if there is a way to help you.

This is not touching on the financial aspects of this, how we will manage while he's out of work 6 weeks (short term disability is only 60% of his check), if he will even be able to go back to work after, and what we will do then (long term through his work is also 60%).  In 2 years we need to refinance our house, and I worry about having the money and good credit for that. Overload!

I am having anxiety attacks at work, but managing to work through them. Dh is feeling drugged, dazed, not himself. I am scared out of my mind, b/c I read somewhere that life expectancy on dialysis is around 10 years. There is no guarantee that he will ever get one. He could die without ever receiving a kidney, even after many years.

I need prayer, y'all. I KNOW that God has this, and I need to trust and rest in Him. I know He works all things to our good. But I am having a hard time overcoming the fear. I like things planned out, to know the way things are going. Of course, I also know that life isn't like that. Makes for interesting times for me, y'all. :)

I admit, I want things smooth and uncomplicated, no problems, no issues, and if they do come up, I want God to 'fix' it or offer the way out. I'm lazy that way, sigh. Join the crowd, maybe? He has overcome the world, and I know that we will have trouble. I know life isn't about houses, or money, or any 'stuff'. I need to let go and trust on a real level, not just words.

I envy the early missionaries who left their homes for foreign countries, perhaps for life, not knowing the language, customs, or even if they'd survive. I want that kind of faith.

Pray for me, please.

Thursday, January 3, 2019

Everybody else is doing it....

So why don't I?
Or....
GOALS, y'all!! lol

I quit making these years ago when I realized I was just doing the same things every year, but never following through on them. Why bother, right? So here's a new attempt at things I think I can actually do, at least in part.

1. Meet up with the homeschool group each time, or most of the time they meet.
We missed most of last year b/c of health, time, money, ect.
2. Use all of those dang cookbooks I hoard/have. Try new recipes, bake more (cakes/bread).
Over the holidays, I ordered around 20 more. Help me!! Heehee
3. Read my Bible more, pray more deeply.
4. Quit or cut down on a number of bad habits, and/or cut them out altogether.
This one is a private list, I ain't sharing everything with y'all! lol
5. And skirting dangerously close to 'exercise/lose weight' is, be more active, or more purposely active. Walk to the mailbox (a nice stroll down our long driveway), around the pond (once it's mowed back there), ect. Use our home gym (rower and bowflex) at least once a week, if only for 5 minutes.

There might be more, as the year goes along, but those are what's on my mind right now.

I do love cookbooks, and browsing through them. I love to read travel/food memoirs.
I'll do a post on that soon.

Now that Drake, and I, have made new friends, I'm hoping that better attendance at the co ops will encourage him to speak more. Mayhaps N will help with this, easing Drake into the cliques that one finds everywhere. We've already planned to join them on Jekyll Island the 18th for a treasure hunt and byo-picnic lunch. Drake seemed excited about it!

Like many, I pray throughout the day, talk to the Lord, ect. But I don't really set aside a time to focus on prayer and praise. I used to do this, starting off with a hymn from my hymnal *usually praying through it, too), then moving into a chapter or verses of the Bible. Often I would use the Bible in a year guide. It helped me a lot, emotionally and spiritually.

Moving intentionally, not just at work, or around the house/daily stuff. My weight holds steady, but I need to lose around 50lbs, and that won't happen the way I"m going. So I figure if I work in 5 min of exercise on the rower, or a walk to the mailbox once a week or so for a month or two, then increase that to more times a week, it will become a habit I can stick with.  I refuse to commit to a specific number of times a week, b/c then I will surely fall behind and want to give up/feel like a failure. Baby steps!

Bad habits. Well, we all have those, right? I'll work on them, like the other stuff, bit by bit. Increasing prayer and Bible time will surely help me here. And in other things, as God so often does. :)

So there, my chickies, is my version of the 'New Year's Resolutions' list.
Nothing earth shattering, but it's a start, and isn't that what the New Year is all about?

HNY!